Short Term Stay Visa (Tourism or Temporary Visitor Visa)

So-called Tourism Visa / Temporary Visitor Visa. The peirod of stay is up to 90 days at most. For turism, business, visiting friends or relatives etc., other than paid activities. All foreign nationals except those of the countries with visa exemption agreement with Japan must apply for Short Term Stay Visa.

Application for Tourism Visa / Temporary Visitor Visa

An inviting person or guarantor is required to provide/prepare the documents from Japan such as invitation letter, statement letter for the invitation etc., and these documents should be sent to the visa applicant.
The applicant needs to gather and provide the required documents from your country such as passport, birth certificate etc., and submit all documents to the Japanese embassy or consulate general office which has jurisdiction over the residence of the visa applicant.

Service & Fee
Service Fee Reference
Single Entry Visa JPY18,000 Full support for gathering and preparing the documents required to be provided from Japan.
Multiple Entry Visa JPY24,000 Full support for gathering and preparing the documents required to be provided from Japan.

*Required documents differ depending on the case.
*Applicants sometimes need to submit documents/materials other than stipulated in the Immigration Control Act.